Tuesday, May 1, 2007

Happy May-day

Hello everyone, well, so far the deal between my best friend and I is working, i reminded her to write just now and we are doing it...yay...blogging together apart, its a miracle. Well, I spoke to my husband about his attitude lately and he only reinforced that it was stress. Something I kind of already knew, but its always nice to know for sure. Tonight i am going to try to put the boy to sleep in his own bed, I will let you know how it goes. I think that he is also missing his personal time with his wife. I'm trying to show him that I love him. This is going to be hard for both of us, but I want and need him to learn that he can do it, that he doesn't need mommy for everything. Wish me luck.

well, I think I may have to get out of the breast milk business, its lucrative and easy, but I am only dealing in perverts and weirdos. It isn't all that bad, but regular peoples attitudes are bad enough, when you get a mad man fiending for some booby juice things can get extremely hostile. But I don't know, like I said, It is easy money and free to supply...So I may have to rethink that.

Does anyone know what the significance of mayday is? I have no idea. The only thing I can remember about mayday is a story from kindergarten...wanna hear, OJ...since you asked so nicely. In my elementary there were only two kindergarten teachers. Mrs Mackey, and the other one....(can you guess which one I had?? lol) Well, my best friend at the time was in the other teachers class and I was in Mrs Mackey's class. The other teacher always did really fun things, like going on the teddy bear picnic, taking field trips to the big kid part of the school and even baking cookies...yeah, can you believe it, they baked cookies, and we were in the classroom right next door so we could smell all of the yummy cookies, but we couldn't bake...we had to freakin color or some other crap (can you tell I'm still a bit bitter?) The change came on Mayday. My teacher set up a Maypole on the kindergarten playground and only our class got to walk around the maypole. The other class (including that snivelling little brat Marquisa) all came outside to watch, and it felt great. They wanted to be us for once. The tables had turned. I mean hey, it wasn't cookies, but damnit we got the maypole. So, just remember (as I do) when people are trying to make you jealous or to make you feel like you aren't as good, that everyone will get their day on the maypole. TTYL

Labels:

Posted by ME at 8:50 PM

c1mments!
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------