Monday, March 17, 2008

SAHM excitement

Ok, those of you that know me, know that I am not the one to clip coupons very much. So last weekend I sat down and decided to actually look through the newspaper and get soe coupons. I had been carrying them around and telling myself that I was gonna use em (which by the way is that same thing that happened with my coupons that I just cleaned out of the car that expired in 9/07), so finally I went to the store with the hubby on Sunday and did a bit of grocery shopping. I normally love to give the woman my kroger plus card at the end of her ringing me up so I can watch the total go back down. I know, I know, I'm a loser. So, before the kroger card it was $111.68 (OMG!!!!), I give her the card, and the total goes from that to (drumroll please) $84.56, then I give her my handfull of coupons... and the coupon goes down to (even bigger drumroll please) $55.14. HAAAAAAAAYYYYY!!!!!! That was like 50% off my total bill.

Oh yeah, and on the way out of the store while staring at my receipt in disbelief, I noticed that they overcharged me like $6.00, and you know I went back into my store to get my $6.00 back...lol...sorry ya'll...you can take the girl outta the hood, but you can't take the hood outta the girl. :D

So really my total was $47.99 after tax on that overcharge.

From $111.86 to $47.99 with my kroger card and my coupons....I'm hooked.

Labels:

Posted by ME at 10:16 AM

c0mments!
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------